Winner of the NDPA's 2012
      "Lifesaver of the Year" Award
Slide 1

List of GLSRP Classes

August 30th, 2014 by dev5admin

468+ GLSRP PRESENTATIONS SINCE JUNE 2011

(updated 07/05/2017)

2017 = 148 presentations to date 

  1. February 2 – Lincolnshire, IL – (3) Great Lakes Water Safety Presentations at Adlai E. Stevenson High School, 1 Stevenson Dr, Lincolnshire, IL 60069, 10:15, 1:40, and 2:30 to 3:20
  2. February 16 – Oak Lawn, IL – (7) Oak Lawn Community High School, 9400 SW Hwy, Oak Lawn, IL 60453, (708) 424-5200; Kevin McKeown 708-741-5623
  3. March 7 – (1) East Lansing, MI – Michigan State University, College of Agriculture & Natural Resources – The 27th annual Great Lakes Conference, “2017 The Great Lakes: Moving Michigan Forward” Bob Pratt co-presented “Rip Currents, Safety, and Human Health” – Ron Kinnunen, Extension Educator, Michigan Sea Grant Extension, Michigan State University, Marquette, and Robert Pratt, Retired East Lansing Fire Marshall, East Lansing
  4. March 13 – Western Springs, IL (1) 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m., Forest Hills Elementary, 5020 Central Ave., Western Springs, IL 60558 – PLEASE RSVP NOW!
  5. March 20 – Benzonia, MI – (1) Benzie High school, 10:19-11:30, 9300 Homestead Rd, Benzonia, MI 49616
  6. March 20 – Benzonia, MI – (1) Benzie Middle School, 12:30, 9300 Homestead Rd, Benzonia, MI 49616
  7. March 21 – Frankfort, MI – (2) Frankfort Elementary morning, K-3, 4-6, (request presentations done before 11am) 534 11th St, Frankfort, MI 49635, (231) 352-7601 
  8. March 21 – Frankfort, MI – (2) Frankfort Middle/High School, afternoon, 534 11th St, Frankfort, MI 49635, (231) 352-4781
  9. March 22 – (2) Crystal Lake 9:30 a.m. & 10:30 a.m. (K-2 & 3-5) 7048 Severence St., Benzonia, MI 49616
  10. March 22 – (2) Betsie Valley 1:30 p.m. & 2:15 p.m. (K-2 & 3-5) 17936 Cadillac Hwy, Thompsonville, MI 49683
  11. March 23 – (2) Lake Ann 1:15 p. m. & 2:15 p m. 19375 Bronson Lake Rd, Interlochen, MI 49643
  12. March 27 – Michigan City, IN – (2) – Springfield Elementary, 3054 W 800 N, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2117; Grades K-3, 9:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. & Grades 4-6, 10:15 a.m. to 11:15 a.m.
  13. March 27 – Michigan City, IN – (2) – Marsh Elementary, 400 E Homer St, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2102; Grades K-3 12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. & Grades 4-6 1:45 p.m. to 2:45 p.m. 
  14. March 28 – Michigan City, IN – (3) – Michigan City High School (Period 1, 2, and 3) 8466 W Pahs Rd, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2053
  15. March 28 – Michigan City, IN – (2) – Coolspring Elementary, 9121 W 300 N, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2073; Grades K-3 12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. & Grades 4-6 1:45 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.
  16. March 29 – Michigan City, IN – (2) – Joy Elementary, 1600 E Coolspring Ave, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2090; Grades K-3 9:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. & Grades 4-6 10:15 a.m. to 11:45 a.m. 
  17. March 29 – Michigan City, IN – (2) – Lake Hills Elementary, 201 Ferguson Rd, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2105; Grades K-3 12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. & Grandes 4-6 1:45 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.
  18. March 30 – Michigan City, IN – (2) – Edgewood Elementary, 502 Boyd Cir, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2079; Grades K-3 9:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. & Grades 4-6 10:15 a.m. to 11:15 a.m. 
  19. March 30 – Michigan City, IN – (2) – Knapp Elementary, 321 Bolka Ave, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2096; Grades K-3 12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. & Grades 4-6 1:45 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.
  20. March 31 – Michigan City, IN – (2) – Pine Elementary, 1660 County Line Rd, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2114; Grades K-3 9:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. & Grades 4-6 10:15 a.m. to 11:15 a.m.
  21. April 10 – 14 – Pittsburgh, PA. – (2) National Drowning Prevention Alliance (NDPA) Annual Conference, Omni William Penn Hotel
  22. April 17 – Chicago, IL – (1) Chicago SCUBA Meetup, Jaks Tap, 901 W. Jackson St., Chicago, IL
  23. April 20 – 21 – Sheboygan, WI – (3) Great Lakes Water Safety Consortium Annual Conference
  24. April 29 – Gary, IN (1) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. – at the Green Gary – Earth Day Celebration, in the Douglas Center, Room 1, 100 Lake St., Gary, IN
  25. May 3-5 – Mackinaw Island, MI (2) – Michigan EMS Expo – Bob Pratt – 1. Basic Water Rescue and Drowning Resuscitation; 2. Teaching Drowning Resuscitation
  26. May 8 – Oak Lawn, IL (8) – 7:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m., Richards High School, 10601 Central Ave, Oak Lawn, IL 60453
  27. May 8 – Valparaiso, IN (1) – 6:30 p.m , Four Valparaiso Swim Clubs at Flint Lake Elementary School, 4106 Calumet Ave, Valparaiso, IN 46383.
  28. May 9 – Tinley Park, IL (3) – Prairie View Middle School, 8500 175th St, Tinley Park, IL 60487
  29. May 10 – Chicago, IL (8) – Marist High School, 4200 W 115th St, Chicago, IL 60655
  30. May 11 – Palos Heights, IL (8) – Shepard High School, 13049 Ridgeland Ave, Palos Heights, IL 60463
  31. May 12 – Blue Island, IL (8) – Eisenhower High School, 12700 Sacramento Watt Ave, Blue Island, IL 60406
  32. May 15 – Washington Park, Michigan City, IN – (6) Barker Middle School, 319 East Barker Road, Michigan City, IN 46360, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2057
  33. May 16 – Washington Park, Michigan City, IN – (6) Barker Middle School, 319 East Barker Road, Michigan City, IN 46360, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2057
  34. May 17 – Washington Park, Michigan City, IN – (6) Barker Middle School, 319 East Barker Road, Michigan City, IN 46360, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2057
  35. May 18 – Wheaton, IL – 11:00 a.m. – (1) Wheaton Christian Grammar School, 1N350 Taylor Drive, Winfield, IL 60190, (grades 5-8)
  36. May 19 – Michigan City, IN – (1) St. Paul Lutheran, 8:30 a.m. (K – 4th Grade, 70 students), 818 Franklin St., Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 874-7409
  37. May 22 – Michigan City, IN – (5) Krueger Middle School, 2001 Springland Ave, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2061 
  38. May 23 – Michigan City, IN – (5) Krueger Middle School, 2001 Springland Ave, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2061 
  39. May 24 – Michigan City, IN – (5) Krueger Middle School, 2001 Springland Ave, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2061
  40. May 25 – Michigan City, IN – (1) Queens of Saints, 12:15 p.m. 1715 E Barker Ave., Michigan City, IN 46360
  41. May 30 – Geneva, OH – (3) 7:30 a.m. to 9:45 a.m. Geneva Middle School, 839 Sherman St, Geneva, OH 44041
  42. May 30 – Ashtabula, OH – (2) 10:30 a.m. ABC Childcare and Learning Center, 2012 W 11th St, Ashtabula, OH 44004, (440) 964-8799
  43. May 31 – Geneva, OH – (6) Geneva High School, 8:15 a.m. to 2:05 p.m., Geneva High School, 1301 South Ridge Rd E, Geneva, OH 44041, (440) 466-4831
  44. June 5 – Whiting, IN – (1) Open Water Surf Lifeguard In-Service Training, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
  45. June 6 – Michigan City, IN (1) – Open Water Surf Lifeguard In-service Training, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
  46. June 6 – Michigan City, IN (1) – First Responder In-service Training, 6:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.
  47. June 8 – Sawyer, MI – (2) Elementary Presentations — 12:00 p.m., Chikaming Elementary (K-2) – 13742 Three Oaks Rd, Sawyer, MI 49125, (269) 426-4204; 1:30 p.m., Three Oaks Elementary (3-6) – 100 Oak St, Three Oaks, MI 49128, (269) 756-9050
  48. June 16 – Empire, MI – (1) Sleeping Bear Dunes Park Employee Training, 9922 Front Street, Empire, MI 49630, Sue Jennings, Wildlife and IPM Program Manager, 231-326-4751
  49. June 17 – Empire, MI – (1) Water Safety Expo at Platte River State Park, 9922 Front Street, Empire, MI 49630, Sue Jennings, Wildlife and IPM Program Manager, 231-326-4751
  50. June 20 – Wilmette, IL – (2) Wilmette Park District Campers; 9:30 a.m. – approximately 100 6/7/8 graders and 1:00 p.m. – approximately 130 3/4/5 graders 
  51. June 21 – Whiting, IN – (2) Whiting Family YMCA Campers at the Whiting Lakefront Pavilion, 9:45 a.m. Grades k-3 and 10:45 a.m. Grades 4-6
  52. June 26 – Sawyer, MI (1) – Open Water Surf Lifeguard In-service Training at Bethany Beach, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. for Bethany Beach Lifeguards and St. Joseph / Silver Beach Lifeguards
  53. June 27 – New Buffalo, MI (1) – Open Water Surf Lifeguard In-service Training at Classroom Session at New Buffalo City Hall and Beach and Water Session at New Buffalo City Beach, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. for New Buffalo Lifeguards and St. Joseph / Silver Beach Lifeguards

2016 = 170 Presentations

  1. February 8 – Lincolnshire, IL – (5) Great Lakes Water Safety Presentations at Adlai E. Stevenson High School, 1 Stevenson Dr, Lincolnshire, IL 60069
  2. February 23 – Richards High School, (8) 45 minute presentations for all freshman, 10601 Central Ave, Oak Lawn, IL 60453
  3. February 24 – St. Laurence High School (1) morning presentation for 500 students, 5556 W 77th St, Burbank, IL 60459
  4. February 25 – Eisenhower High School, (8) 45 minute presentations for all freshman, 2700 Sacramento Ave, Blue Island, IL 60406
  5. February 26 – Shepard High School, (8) 45 minute presentations for all freshman, 13049 S Ridgeland Ave, Palos Heights, IL 60463
  6. March 21 – Carmel, IN – (4) High School Presentations
  7. March 22 – Carmel, IN – (4) High School Presentations
  8. March 29 to April 1, 2016 – Mesa, AZ – National Drowning Prevention Alliance’s Annual Conference (NDPA).  The GLSRP presented “The Vicious Cycle of the Drowning Epidemic – The need for a National Water Safety School Curriculum” 
  9. April 11 – Palos Hills, IL – (8) Stagg High School, 8015 W 111th St, Palos Hills, IL 60465, (708) 974-7400 ext. 7262
  10. April 12 – Chicago, IL – (5) Mt. Carmel High School, 6410 S Dante Ave, Chicago, IL 60637, (773) 324-1020
  11. April 13 – Chicago, IL – (5) Brother Rice High School, 10001 S Pulaski Rd, Chicago, IL 60655, (773) 429-4300
  12. April 19 – Cleveland, OH – (2) Great Lakes Water Safety Consortium Conference, Lake Erie Nature & Science Center, 28728 Wolf Road, Bay Village, OH 44140 
  13. April 21 – Chicago, IL – (8) Mother McAuley, 3737 W. 99th St., Chicago, IL 60655
  14. April 22 – Grand Haven, MI – (2) Great Lakes Water Safety Consortium Conference, Grand Haven Community Center, 421 Columbus Avenue Grand Haven, MI
  15. April 25 – Orland Park, IL – (8) Carl Sandburg High School, 13300 South La Grange Road, Orland Park, IL 60462, (708) 671-3100
  16. May 2Midlothian, IL – (8) Bremen High School, 15233 S. Pulaski Rd., Midlothian, IL 60445, 708-389-1175
  17. May 3 – Oak Forest, IL – (8) Oak Forest High School 15201 S Central Ave, Oak Forest, IL 60452
  18. May 3 – Tinley Park, IL – 7:00 p.m. – (1) Boy Scouts Presentation at Faith United Presbyterian Church, 6200 W. 167th St., Tinley Park, IL
  19. May 4 – Tinley Park, IL – (8) Tinley Park High School 6111 175th St, Tinley Park, IL 60477
  20. May 5 – Country Club Hills, IL – (8) Hillcrest High School 17401 South Pulaski Road, Country Club Hills, IL 60478
  21. May 6 – Oak Lawn, IL – (9) Hometown Middle School 5345 W 99th St, Oak Lawn, IL 60453
  22. May 15 – International Water Safety Day 
  23. May 16 – Orland Hills, IL – (2) Cardinal Joseph Bernardin Catholic School, Grades K-8, 9250 W 167th St, Orland Hills, IL 60487, (708) 403-6525
  24. May 17 – Manhattan, IL – (2) St. Joseph Catholic School,  Grades K-8, 275 W North St, Manhattan, IL 60442, (815) 478-3951
  25. May 17 – Broadview, IL – (1) Atlantis SCUBA Club, 7 p.m. Dinner and 8 p.m. Presentation at Sawa’s Old Warsaw Restaurant, 9200 W. Cermak Rd., Broadview, IL. Sarah Arends-Repka, 708-813-0689
  26. May 19 – Ludington, MI – Ludington Michigan State Park – MI DNR Training
  27. May 22 – Holland, MI Holland State Park – MI DNR Training
  28. June 1 – Tinley Park, IL – (2) Morning – Christa McAuliffe School, K-5, 493 students – (2) School Presentations – 8944 174th Street, Tinley Park, IL 60487 
  29. June 1 – Tinley Park, IL – (2) Afternoon – John A Bannes Elementary School, (2) School Presentations (12:15 p.m. & 1:15 p.m.), K-5, 454 students –  – 16835 Odell Ave, Tinley Park, IL 60477  
  30. June 6 – Whiting, IN – Open Water Surf Lifeguard In-service Training, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
  31. June 6 – Whiting, IN – Great Lakes Water Safety and Rescue Training for First Responders, 6:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.
  32. June 8 – Michigan City, IN – Open Water Surf Lifeguard In-service Training, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. 
  33. June 8 – Michigan City, IN – Great Lakes Water Safety and Rescue Training for First Responders, 6:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.
  34. June 9 – New Buffalo, MI – Open Water Surf Lifeguard In-service Training, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. 
  35. June 17 – Wilmette, IL – (2) Wilmette Park District Campers
  36. June 20 – Orland Park, IL – (2) Orland Park Day Camps
  37. June 18 – Grand Haven, MI (1) – 13th Annual Beach Survival Challenge  www.beachsurvivalchallenge.org 
  38. June 29 – Sawyer, MI – Bethany Beach Lifeguard Training, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
  39. July 18 – Wilmette, IL – (3) Junior Lifeguards 9:00 – 12:00 & 12:30 – 3:30, Lifeguards 4:00 – 7:00
  40. August 8 – Holland, MI – Junior Lifeguards with the ARC Project
  41. September 29 – Michigan City, IN (14) Barker Middle School, 319 Barker Rd, Michigan City, IN 4636
  42. September 30 – Michigan City, IN – (3) Krueger Middle School Field Trip at Washington Park, North Point Pavilion, 6 On the Lake, Michigan City, IN
  43. November 17 – Lincolnshire, IL – (5) Great Lakes Water Safety Presentations at Adlai E. Stevenson High School, 1 Stevenson Dr, Lincolnshire, IL 60069
  44. December 8 – Beulah, MI – (2) Benzie County Government Center,  448 Court Place, Beulah, MI; 5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. – Introduction to the Great Lakes Surf Rescue Project and its Great Lakes Water Safety School Presentations. 6:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. – First Responder Water Rescue and Water Resuscitation In-service Training

2015 = 89 presentations

  1. Feb. 11 – Presented at Michigan Recreation and Parks Assoc. Annual Conference
  2. March 13 – Dallas, TX – NDPA Educational Conference
  3. March 17 – Presented to Lansing Safety Council Advisory Council
  4. March 27 – Milwaukee, WI – An evening at Clearwater Outdoor with GLSRP, Olakai and Archie Kalepa
  5. April 13 – Oak Lawn, IL (x8) – Harold L. Richards High School, 8:00 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.
  6. April 13 – Tinley Park, IL – VFW Hall Boys & Girls Scouts, 6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.
  7. April 14 – Blue Island, IL (x8) – D. D. Eisenhower High School, 8:00 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.
  8. April 15 – Palos Heights, IL (x8)  – Alan B. Shepard High School, 8:00 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.
  9. April 16 – Waukegan, IL – Andrew Cooke Magnet School, 488 students 8:30 a.m. to 9:15 a.m. – Kindergarten through 2nd Grade 9:30 a.m. to 10:15 a.m. – 3rd through 5th Grade
  10. April 16 – Waukegan, IL – Greenwood Elementary School, 320 students, 1:30 p.m. to 2:15 p.m. – Kindergarten through 2nd Grade, 2:30 p.m. to 3:15 p.m. – 3rd through 5th Grade
  11. April 21 – Michigan City, IN – Great Lakes Beach Hazards and Water Safety Conference (Website and Registration pages)
  12. April 25 – Ashtabula, OH (x2) presentations – YMCA Healthy Kids Day Booth and 2 presentations,
  13. April 26 – YMCA West Branch, 37100 Euclid Ave., Willoughby, OH
  14. April 26 – YMCA Central Branch, 933 Mentor Ave., Painesville, OH
  15. April 26 – YMCA Outdoor Family Center, 4540 River Rd., Perry, OH
  16. April 27 – Erie Intermediate 4-6th grade, 2306 Wade Avenue, Ashtabula, OH
  17. April 27 – Ontario Primary K-3rd grade, 2302 Wade Avenue, Ashtabula, OH
  18. April 27 – Huron Primary K-3rd grade, 2300 Wade Avenue, Ashtabula, OH
  19. April 27 – Superior Intermediate. 4-6th grade, 2308 Wade Avenue, Ashtabula, OH
  20. April 27 – Michigan Primary k-3rd grade, 2304 Wade Avenue, Ashtabula, OH
  21. May 6 – Gaylord, MI – Great Lakes Beach Hazards and Water Safety Conference (Website)
  22. May 11 – Port Washington, WI – (x4) School Presentations – 9:00 a.m.  Saukville Elementary; 10:15 a.m.  Dunwiddie Elementary; 12:45 p.m. Lincoln Elementary; 2:15 p.m. St. Mary’s Parochial Elementary
  23. May 12 – Burbank, IL –  7:55 a.m. (x7) Reavis High School, 6034 W 77th St, Burbank, IL 6045
  24. May 13 – Jefferson, OH – (x2) 1:15 p.m. and 2:15 p.m. Grades K-2 and 3-6 at Jefferson Elementary
  25. May 13 – Jefferson, OH 6:30 p.m. Ashtabula County Water Rescue Team and First Responders at the Rome Fire Department, 3162 US-6, Rome, OH, (440) 563-3990
  26. May 14 – Erie, PA – (x5) Great Lakes Children’s Water Festival at Penn State Behrend, for more than 1,700 fifth-grade students from Pennsylvania, Ohio and New York
  27. May 15 – St. Johns, MI – (x2) East Olive Elementary, 11:15 a.m.; Eureka Elementary School, 1:45 p.m.
  28. May 16– Porter, IN – at the Indiana Dunes Visitor Center’s auditorium, 1215 North State Road 49, Porter, IN. “Swimming Safely – Understanding the Great Lakes Surf Environment”.  The presentation is recommended for everyone who swims in Lake Michigan.
  29. May 19 – Lansing, IL – (x7) TF South High School, 18500 Burnham Ave, Lansing, IL 60438
  30. May 22 – Leland, MI (x4) presentations, K-12 & Public
  31. June 4, 10:00 a.m. – Grand Haven, MI – Mary A. White Elementary School, 1400 Wisconsin Ave., Grand Haven, MI 49417
  32.  June 6 – Waukegan, IL – Great Lakes Water Safety Class at Waukegan Yacht Club
  33.  June 7 – Evanston, IL – Great Lakes Water Safety Class
  34. June 8 – Whiting, IN – Open Water Surf Lifeguard In-service Training, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
  35. June 9 – New Buffalo, MI – Open Water Surf Lifeguard In-service Training, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
  36. June 12 – In-service training for Mason Pools
  37. July 15, 6:00 p.m. – Duluth, MN – Park Point Beach House, 5000 Minnesota Ave., Duluth, MN. (Facebook Event Page)
  38. July 16, 9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m., Duluth, MN – Park Point Beach House Water Safety Expo with the MN Sea Grant, YMCA,
  39. July 17 – SUP Safety Clinic at SUP Classic, Crystal Lake
  40. July 22, 11:00 a.m. – Orland Park, ILOrland Park Recreation Department. Presentation for the Adventures and Voyagers Day Camps.
  41. July 23, 11:00 a.m. – Orland Park, IL Orland Park Recreation Department. Presentation for the Adventures and Voyagers Day Camps.
  42. Dec. 1 – Lincolnshire, IL – (2) Great Lakes Water Safety Presentations at Adlai E. Stevenson High School

2014 = 31 presentations

  1. May 7 – Tinley Park, IL (7) Water Safety Presentations, at Victor Andrew High School
  2. May 29 – Chicago, IL; Press Conference at Shedd Aquarium;  Invitees include members of the Shedd Aquarium, Chicago Park District, Illinois Department of Natural Resources, the National Weather Service, the Great Lakes Commission, local politicians, family & friends of drowning victims, Chicagoland Medias, and more
  3. May 30 – Port Washington, WI;  at Thomas Jefferson Middle School
  4. May 31 – Port Washington, WI; at Second Annual Water Safety Day
  5. June 1 – Waukegan, IL;  at Waukegan Yacht Club
  6. June 5 – Deerfield, IL;
  7. June 5 – Frankfort, IL;
  8. June 7 – Chicago, IL; Montrose Beach
  9. June 8 – Chicago, IL; Rainbow Beach
  10. June 9 – Traverse City, MI; Old Mission Peninsula School
  11. June 12 – Mentor, OH;
  12. June 13 – Saybrook, OH;
  13. June 14 – Madison, OH;
  14. June 17 – New Buffalo, MI; Open Water Surf Lifeguard Training;
  15. June 22 – Muskegon, MI;
  16. June 30 – Ogden Dunes, IN;
  17. July 6 – Lakeside, MI;
  18. July 7 – Countryside, IL; (2) Presentations, Flying High Gymnastics
  19. July 21 – Leland, MI; Water Rescue Presentation for First Responders
  20. Sept. 5 –Madison, OH; (3) Presentations, Madison Junior High and High School

2013 = 13 presentations

  1. April 17 – Port Washington, WI (Junior High)
  2. April 17  – Port Washington, WI (High School)
  3. May 30 – New Buffalo, MI (Junior High & High School)
  4. June 1  – Gary, IN
  5. June 21  – Portage, IN (Water Safety Expo – Parks & Rec, fire department, dive team, DNR, USCG)
  6. June 23  – Port Washington, WI
  7. July 6  – Sawyer, MI
  8. July 7  – Bridgman, MI
  9. Aug 2  – Leland, MI
  10. Aug 9  – Lakeside, MI
  11. Aug 12  – Coloma, MI
  12. Aug 3  – South Haven, MI
  13. Oct. 4-6 – Holland, MI – ISLA 30-hour Open Water Surf Lifeguard Course

2012 = 13 presentations 

  1. March 9 – San Diego, CA  – NDPA Conference
  2. June 3 – St. Joseph, MI
  3. June 23 – Frankfort, MI
  4. June 24 – Ogden Dunes, IN (Fire Department)
  5. July 11 – Coloma, MI Firefighters Association
  6. July 21 – Duluth, MN
  7. July 29 – Washburn, WI
  8. Aug. 4 – South Haven, MI
  9. Aug. 5 – Grand Haven, MI
  10. Aug. 13 – Coloma, MI
  11. Aug 19 – New Buffalo, MI
  12. Sept. 2 – Sheboygan, WI 
  13. Nov. 1 – Sydney, Australia – International Rip Current Symposium

2011 = 5 presentations 

  1. June 5 – St. Joseph, MI
  2. July 17 – Frankfort, MI
  3. Aug. 7 – Grand Haven, MI
  4. Aug. 28 – New Buffalo, MI
  5. Sept. 17 – Whiting, IN


© Copyright 2017 Great Lakes Surf Rescue | Custom Website Design by CustomWeb