Winner of the NDPA's 2012
      "Lifesaver of the Year" Award
Slide 1

List of GLSRP Classes

August 30th, 2014 by dev5admin

314+ GLSRP PRESENTATIONS SINCE JUNE 2011

2016 = 163 Presentations to date

  1. February 8 – Lincolnshire, IL – (5) Great Lakes Water Safety Presentations at Adlai E. Stevenson High School, 1 Stevenson Dr, Lincolnshire, IL 60069
  2. February 23 – Richards High School, (8) 45 minute presentations for all freshman, 10601 Central Ave, Oak Lawn, IL 60453
  3. February 24 – St. Laurence High School (1) morning presentation for 500 students, 5556 W 77th St, Burbank, IL 60459
  4. February 25 – Eisenhower High School, (8) 45 minute presentations for all freshman, 2700 Sacramento Ave, Blue Island, IL 60406
  5. February 26 – Shepard High School, (8) 45 minute presentations for all freshman, 13049 S Ridgeland Ave, Palos Heights, IL 60463
  6. March 21 – Carmel, IN – (4) High School Presentations
  7. March 22 – Carmel, IN – (4) High School Presentations
  8. March 29 to April 1, 2016 – Mesa, AZ – National Drowning Prevention Alliance’s Annual Conference (NDPA).  The GLSRP presented “The Vicious Cycle of the Drowning Epidemic – The need for a National Water Safety School Curriculum” 
  9. April 11 – Palos Hills, IL – (8) Stagg High School, 8015 W 111th St, Palos Hills, IL 60465, (708) 974-7400 ext. 7262
  10. April 12 – Chicago, IL – (5) Mt. Carmel High School, 6410 S Dante Ave, Chicago, IL 60637, (773) 324-1020
  11. April 13 – Chicago, IL – (5) Brother Rice High School, 10001 S Pulaski Rd, Chicago, IL 60655, (773) 429-4300
  12. April 19 – Cleveland, OH – (2) Great Lakes Water Safety Consortium Conference, Lake Erie Nature & Science Center, 28728 Wolf Road, Bay Village, OH 44140 
  13. April 21 – Chicago, IL – (8) Mother McAuley, 3737 W. 99th St., Chicago, IL 60655
  14. April 22 – Grand Haven, MI – (2) Great Lakes Water Safety Consortium Conference, Grand Haven Community Center, 421 Columbus Avenue Grand Haven, MI
  15. April 25 – Orland Park, IL – (8) Carl Sandburg High School, 13300 South La Grange Road, Orland Park, IL 60462, (708) 671-3100
  16. May 2Midlothian, IL – (8) Bremen High School, 15233 S. Pulaski Rd., Midlothian, IL 60445, 708-389-1175
  17. May 3 – Oak Forest, IL – (8) Oak Forest High School 15201 S Central Ave, Oak Forest, IL 60452
  18. May 3 – Tinley Park, IL – 7:00 p.m. – (1) Boy Scouts Presentation at Faith United Presbyterian Church, 6200 W. 167th St., Tinley Park, IL
  19. May 4 – Tinley Park, IL – (8) Tinley Park High School 6111 175th St, Tinley Park, IL 60477
  20. May 5 – Country Club Hills, IL – (8) Hillcrest High School 17401 South Pulaski Road, Country Club Hills, IL 60478
  21. May 6 – Oak Lawn, IL – (9) Hometown Middle School 5345 W 99th St, Oak Lawn, IL 60453
  22. May 15 – International Water Safety Day 
  23. May 16 – Orland Hills, IL – (2) Cardinal Joseph Bernardin Catholic School, Grades K-8, 9250 W 167th St, Orland Hills, IL 60487, (708) 403-6525
  24. May 17 – Manhattan, IL – (2) St. Joseph Catholic School,  Grades K-8, 275 W North St, Manhattan, IL 60442, (815) 478-3951
  25. May 17 – Broadview, IL – (1) Atlantis SCUBA Club, 7 p.m. Dinner and 8 p.m. Presentation at Sawa’s Old Warsaw Restaurant, 9200 W. Cermak Rd., Broadview, IL. Sarah Arends-Repka, 708-813-0689
  26. May 19 – Ludington, MI – Ludington Michigan State Park – MI DNR Training
  27. May 22 – Holland, MI Holland State Park – MI DNR Training
  28. June 1 – Tinley Park, IL – (2) Morning – Christa McAuliffe School, K-5, 493 students – (2) School Presentations – 8944 174th Street, Tinley Park, IL 60487 
  29. June 1 – Tinley Park, IL – (2) Afternoon – John A Bannes Elementary School, (2) School Presentations (12:15 p.m. & 1:15 p.m.), K-5, 454 students –  – 16835 Odell Ave, Tinley Park, IL 60477  
  30. June 6 – Whiting, IN – Open Water Surf Lifeguard In-service Training, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
  31. June 6 – Whiting, IN – Great Lakes Water Safety and Rescue Training for First Responders, 6:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.
  32. June 8 – Michigan City, IN – Open Water Surf Lifeguard In-service Training, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. 
  33. June 8 – Michigan City, IN – Great Lakes Water Safety and Rescue Training for First Responders, 6:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.
  34. June 9 – New Buffalo, MI – Open Water Surf Lifeguard In-service Training, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. 
  35. June 17 – Wilmette, IL – (2) Wilmette Park District Campers
  36. June 20 – Orland Park, IL – (2) Orland Park Day Camps
  37. June 18 – Grand Haven, MI (1) – 13th Annual Beach Survival Challenge  www.beachsurvivalchallenge.org 
  38. June 29 – Sawyer, MI – Bethany Beach Lifeguard Training, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
  39. July 18 – Wilmette, IL – (3) Junior Lifeguards 9:00 – 12:00 & 12:30 – 3:30, Lifeguards 4:00 – 7:00
  40. August 8 – Holland, MI – Junior Lifeguards with the ARC Project
  41. September 29 – Michigan City, IN (14) Barker Middle School, 319 Barker Rd, Michigan City, IN 4636
  42. September 30 – Michigan City, IN – (3) Krueger Middle School Field Trip at Washington Park, North Point Pavilion, 6 On the Lake, Michigan City, IN

2015 = 89 presentations

  1. Feb. 11 – Presented at Michigan Recreation and Parks Assoc. Annual Conference
  2. March 13 – Dallas, TX – NDPA Educational Conference
  3. March 17 – Presented to Lansing Safety Council Advisory Council
  4. March 27 – Milwaukee, WI – An evening at Clearwater Outdoor with GLSRP, Olakai and Archie Kalepa
  5. April 13 – Oak Lawn, IL (x8) – Harold L. Richards High School, 8:00 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.
  6. April 13 – Tinley Park, IL – VFW Hall Boys & Girls Scouts, 6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.
  7. April 14 – Blue Island, IL (x8) – D. D. Eisenhower High School, 8:00 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.
  8. April 15 – Palos Heights, IL (x8)  – Alan B. Shepard High School, 8:00 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.
  9. April 16 – Waukegan, IL – Andrew Cooke Magnet School, 488 students 8:30 a.m. to 9:15 a.m. – Kindergarten through 2nd Grade 9:30 a.m. to 10:15 a.m. – 3rd through 5th Grade
  10. April 16 – Waukegan, IL – Greenwood Elementary School, 320 students, 1:30 p.m. to 2:15 p.m. – Kindergarten through 2nd Grade, 2:30 p.m. to 3:15 p.m. – 3rd through 5th Grade
  11. April 21 – Michigan City, IN – Great Lakes Beach Hazards and Water Safety Conference (Website and Registration pages)
  12. April 25 – Ashtabula, OH (x2) presentations – YMCA Healthy Kids Day Booth and 2 presentations,
  13. April 26 – YMCA West Branch, 37100 Euclid Ave., Willoughby, OH
  14. April 26 – YMCA Central Branch, 933 Mentor Ave., Painesville, OH
  15. April 26 – YMCA Outdoor Family Center, 4540 River Rd., Perry, OH
  16. April 27 – Erie Intermediate 4-6th grade, 2306 Wade Avenue, Ashtabula, OH
  17. April 27 – Ontario Primary K-3rd grade, 2302 Wade Avenue, Ashtabula, OH
  18. April 27 – Huron Primary K-3rd grade, 2300 Wade Avenue, Ashtabula, OH
  19. April 27 – Superior Intermediate. 4-6th grade, 2308 Wade Avenue, Ashtabula, OH
  20. April 27 – Michigan Primary k-3rd grade, 2304 Wade Avenue, Ashtabula, OH
  21. May 6 – Gaylord, MI – Great Lakes Beach Hazards and Water Safety Conference (Website)
  22. May 11 – Port Washington, WI – (x4) School Presentations – 9:00 a.m.  Saukville Elementary; 10:15 a.m.  Dunwiddie Elementary; 12:45 p.m. Lincoln Elementary; 2:15 p.m. St. Mary’s Parochial Elementary
  23. May 12 – Burbank, IL –  7:55 a.m. (x7) Reavis High School, 6034 W 77th St, Burbank, IL 6045
  24. May 13 – Jefferson, OH – (x2) 1:15 p.m. and 2:15 p.m. Grades K-2 and 3-6 at Jefferson Elementary
  25. May 13 – Jefferson, OH 6:30 p.m. Ashtabula County Water Rescue Team and First Responders at the Rome Fire Department, 3162 US-6, Rome, OH, (440) 563-3990
  26. May 14 – Erie, PA – (x5) Great Lakes Children’s Water Festival at Penn State Behrend, for more than 1,700 fifth-grade students from Pennsylvania, Ohio and New York
  27. May 15 – St. Johns, MI – (x2) East Olive Elementary, 11:15 a.m.; Eureka Elementary School, 1:45 p.m.
  28. May 16– Porter, IN – at the Indiana Dunes Visitor Center’s auditorium, 1215 North State Road 49, Porter, IN. “Swimming Safely – Understanding the Great Lakes Surf Environment”.  The presentation is recommended for everyone who swims in Lake Michigan.
  29. May 19 – Lansing, IL – (x7) TF South High School, 18500 Burnham Ave, Lansing, IL 60438
  30. May 22 – Leland, MI (x4) presentations, K-12 & Public
  31. June 4, 10:00 a.m. – Grand Haven, MI – Mary A. White Elementary School, 1400 Wisconsin Ave., Grand Haven, MI 49417
  32.  June 6 – Waukegan, IL – Great Lakes Water Safety Class at Waukegan Yacht Club
  33.  June 7 – Evanston, IL – Great Lakes Water Safety Class
  34. June 8 – Whiting, IN – Open Water Surf Lifeguard In-service Training, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
  35. June 9 – New Buffalo, MI – Open Water Surf Lifeguard In-service Training, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
  36. June 12 – In-service training for Mason Pools
  37. July 15, 6:00 p.m. – Duluth, MN – Park Point Beach House, 5000 Minnesota Ave., Duluth, MN. (Facebook Event Page)
  38. July 16, 9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m., Duluth, MN – Park Point Beach House Water Safety Expo with the MN Sea Grant, YMCA,
  39. July 17 – SUP Safety Clinic at SUP Classic, Crystal Lake
  40. July 22, 11:00 a.m. – Orland Park, ILOrland Park Recreation Department. Presentation for the Adventures and Voyagers Day Camps.
  41. July 23, 11:00 a.m. – Orland Park, IL Orland Park Recreation Department. Presentation for the Adventures and Voyagers Day Camps.
  42. Dec. 1 – Lincolnshire, IL – (2) Great Lakes Water Safety Presentations at Adlai E. Stevenson High School

2014 = 31 presentations

  1. May 7 – Tinley Park, IL (7) Water Safety Presentations, at Victor Andrew High School
  2. May 29 – Chicago, IL; Press Conference at Shedd Aquarium;  Invitees include members of the Shedd Aquarium, Chicago Park District, Illinois Department of Natural Resources, the National Weather Service, the Great Lakes Commission, local politicians, family & friends of drowning victims, Chicagoland Medias, and more
  3. May 30 – Port Washington, WI;  at Thomas Jefferson Middle School
  4. May 31 – Port Washington, WI; at Second Annual Water Safety Day
  5. June 1 – Waukegan, IL;  at Waukegan Yacht Club
  6. June 5 – Deerfield, IL;
  7. June 5 – Frankfort, IL;
  8. June 7 – Chicago, IL; Montrose Beach
  9. June 8 – Chicago, IL; Rainbow Beach
  10. June 9 – Traverse City, MI; Old Mission Peninsula School
  11. June 12 – Mentor, OH;
  12. June 13 – Saybrook, OH;
  13. June 14 – Madison, OH;
  14. June 17 – New Buffalo, MI; Open Water Surf Lifeguard Training;
  15. June 22 – Muskegon, MI;
  16. June 30 – Ogden Dunes, IN;
  17. July 6 – Lakeside, MI;
  18. July 7 – Countryside, IL; (2) Presentations, Flying High Gymnastics
  19. July 21 – Leland, MI; Water Rescue Presentation for First Responders
  20. Sept. 5 –Madison, OH; (3) Presentations, Madison Junior High and High School

2013 = 13 presentations

  1. April 17 – Port Washington, WI (Junior High)
  2. April 17  – Port Washington, WI (High School)
  3. May 30 – New Buffalo, MI (Junior High & High School)
  4. June 1  – Gary, IN
  5. June 21  – Portage, IN (Water Safety Expo – Parks & Rec, fire department, dive team, DNR, USCG)
  6. June 23  – Port Washington, WI
  7. July 6  – Sawyer, MI
  8. July 7  – Bridgman, MI
  9. Aug 2  – Leland, MI
  10. Aug 9  – Lakeside, MI
  11. Aug 12  – Coloma, MI
  12. Aug 3  – South Haven, MI
  13. Oct. 4-6 – Holland, MI – ISLA 30-hour Open Water Surf Lifeguard Course

2012 = 13 presentations 

  1. March 9 – San Diego, CA  – NDPA Conference
  2. June 3 – St. Joseph, MI
  3. June 23 – Frankfort, MI
  4. June 24 – Ogden Dunes, IN (Fire Department)
  5. July 11 – Coloma, MI Firefighters Association
  6. July 21 – Duluth, MN
  7. July 29 – Washburn, WI
  8. Aug. 4 – South Haven, MI
  9. Aug. 5 – Grand Haven, MI
  10. Aug. 13 – Coloma, MI
  11. Aug 19 – New Buffalo, MI
  12. Sept. 2 – Sheboygan, WI 
  13. Nov. 1 – Sydney, Australia – International Rip Current Symposium

2011 = 5 presentations 

  1. June 5 – St. Joseph, MI
  2. July 17 – Frankfort, MI
  3. Aug. 7 – Grand Haven, MI
  4. Aug. 28 – New Buffalo, MI
  5. Sept. 17 – Whiting, IN


© Copyright 2017 Great Lakes Surf Rescue | Custom Website Design by CustomWeb