Winner of the NDPA's 2012
      "Lifesaver of the Year" Award
Slide 1

Classes

[Updated 06/07/2018, 9:00 a.m.]

GREAT LAKES WATER SAFETY PRESENTATIONS & TRAINING
Contact Dave Benjamin at 708-903-0166, dave.benjamin@glsrp.org to schedule your public, private, school, lifeguard, or first responder water safety presentations or in-service training. Call ASAP! The calendar is filling up fast! (Scroll down to see the calendar).

 “Great Lakes Water Safety ” Classes/Presentations

In response to the Great Lakes drowning epidemic, in June 2011 the Great Lakes Surf Rescue Project (GLSRP) began teaching “Great Lakes Water Safety” presentations to educate the public about the hazards of the surf environment. Since then it has taught over 601 presentations in 7 of the 8 Great Lakes states.

The presentations are for everybody: the average beach goers, surfers, lifeguards, police officers, fire fighters, paramedics, water rescue team members, dive team members, and the U.S. Coast Guard.

Presentations age appropriately address the following topics so that participants understand:

  1. The Scope of Drowning: The Big Picture of the Drowning Statistics – Drowning is one of the leading causes of accidental death.
  1. The Signs of Drowning: The Hollywood Version vs. the Actual Version and How to identify a person in trouble. 
  1. Drowning Survival Strategies: Flip, Float, and Follow
  1. Great Lakes Dangerous Currents: Winds = Waves = Dangerous Currents (rip, longshore, structural, and outlet currents and offshore winds) ; i.e. how, where, and why dangerous currents occur and how to survive them
  1. Basic Beach Safety: “Know before you go”; Swim near a lifeguard; Know where the emergency call boxes and rescue equipment are located; Wear a life jacket; “Steer clear of the pier”; know the signs of drowning and know Flip, Float, and Follow! 
  1. Basic Water Rescue: Throw. Don’t go. Water rescue is very dangerous. Often times the ‘would-be’ rescuer also becomes a drowning victim. It’s important to understand how a flotation device such as a throw ring, throw rope, surfboard or other objects that float can rescue a person in distress or in a dangerous current. 
  1. Basic Water Resuscitation: The GLSRP encourages everyone to enroll in lifesaving, first aid and CPR training from accredited agencies

Call now to Schedule, 708-903-0166

JUNE
Call now to schedule for June, 708-903-0166

June 11 – Michigan City, IN – 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. – Open Water Surf Lifeguard In-service Training
June 12 – Gary, IN – 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. – Open Water Surf Lifeguard In-service Training
June 13 – OPEN –
June 14 – OPEN –
June 15 – OPEN –
June 16 – Ogden Dunes, IN – (1) Public Presentation with first responders in attendance.

June 19 – Wilmette, IL – (2) 9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. 200 Park District Campers, 800 Gillson Park Drive, Wilmette, IL 60091, (847) 256-9656
June 19 – Wilmette, IL – (1) 3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. 40 Lifeguards and 4-7 Sailing staff, 800 Gillson Park Drive, Wilmette, IL 60091, (847) 256-9656
June 20 – Whiting, IN – (2) Whiting Family YMCA Campers at the Whiting Lakefront Pavilion, 9:45 a.m. Grades K-3 and 10:45 a.m. Grades 4-6

June 30 – Winthrop Harbor, IL – Northpoint Marina 701 North Point Dr, Winthrop Harbor, IL 60096 – Illinois Water Trail Events

July 1 –Zion, IL – Illinois Beach State Park, 1 Lake Front Dr, Zion, IL 60099 – Illinois Water Trail Event

July 18 – Wilmette, IL – (2) 9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. Junior Lifeguard Training, 32 total participants800 Gillson Park Drive, Wilmette, IL 60091, (847) 256-9656

August 1 – Wilmette, IL – (2) 9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. Junior Lifeguard Training, 32 total participants, 800 Gillson Park Drive, Wilmette, IL 60091, (847) 256-9656

August 3 – Waukegan, IL – Waukegan Harbor, 55 S Harbor Pl, Waukegan, IL 60085 – Illinois Water Trail Event

More dates coming soon…

Contact us now to schedule your public, private, school, lifeguard, or first responder water safety presentations and training. Dave Benjamin at 708-903-0166.

2018 Calendar and Events

Class Registration

We would love for you to join us at an upcoming class! Please complete the form below to RSVP.

Duluth 1

Duluth, MN

SH 1

South Haven, MI

6 Pratt

New Buffalo, MI

688+ GLSRP PRESENTATIONS SINCE JUNE 2011

2018 = 201 presentations to date
January 8 – Homewood, IL – (1) Homewood Floosmoor High School Teacher’s In-service Presentation
February 26 – West Bloomfield, MI – (4) West Hills Middle School, 5th Grade, Jen Teal, 2601 Lone Pine Rd., West Bloomfield, MI 48323, (248) 341-6696
March 8 – Michigan City, IN – (3) 9:30 a.m. to 11:45 a.m., Queen of All Saints, 1715 E Barker Ave, Michigan City, IN 46360
March 8 – Lake Station, IN – (3) 1:06 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.Thomas Edison Jr./Sr. High School, 3304 Parkside Ave., Lake Station, IN 46405, 219-962-8531
1:06 p.m. to 1:56 p.m. Grades 6, 7, 8 (300 students)
2:00 p.m. to 2:50 p.m. 9th & 12th (325 students)
6:00 p.m. Community Presentation – Thomas Edison Jr./Sr. High School
March 9 – Lake Station, IN – (2)
10:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.
Virgil Bailey Elementary School Grades 1-5
2100 Union St., Lake Station, IN 46405, 219-962-1302
1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.
Alexander Hamilton Elementary, Grades 1-5
2900 Lake St., Lake Station, IN 46405, 219-962-1824
March 13 – Midlothian, IL – (8) Bremen High School, 15203 Pulaski Rd, Midlothian, IL 60445,  (708) 371-3600
March 14 – Oak Forest, IL – (8) Oak Forest High School, 15201 S Central Ave, Oak Forest, IL 60452, (708) 687-0500
March 15 – Tinley Park, IL – (8) Tinley Park High School, 6111 175th St, Tinley Park, IL 60477,  (708) 532-1900
March 16 – County Club Hills, IL – (7) Hillcrest High School, 17401 Pulaski Rd, Country Club Hills, IL 60478, (708) 799-7000

March 20 – Mokena, IL – (2 presentations/390 students) Mokena Intermediate School, 11331 West 195th St., Mokena, IL 60448, 708-342-4860
March 21 – Mokena, IL – (6 presentations/500 students) Mokena Junior High School, 19815 Kirkstone Way, Mokena, IL 60448, 708-342-4870
March 22 – St. John, IN – (4 presentations/ students) Lake Central High School, 8400 Wicker Ave., St. John, IN, 46373 Jeff Sandor, Assistant Athletic Director, 219-365-8551 X 2028
March 23 – St. John, IN – (3 presentations/ students) Lake Central High School, 8400 Wicker Ave., St. John, IN, 46373 Jeff Sandor, Assistant Athletic Director, 219-365-8551 X 2028

March 26 – Michigan City, IN – (2 presentations/ students) Springfield Elementary School, 9:00 a.m. to 11:15 p.m., 3054 W800N, Michigan City, IN 46360
March 26 – Michigan City, IN – (2 presentations/ students) Coolspring Elementary School, 12:30 p.m. to 2:45 p.m., 9121 W 300 N, Michigan City, IN 46360
March 27 – Michigan City, IN – (2 presentations/ students) Joy Elementary School, 9:00 a.m. to 11:15 p.m., 1600 E Coolspring Ave., Michigan City, IN 46360
March 27 – Michigan City, IN – (2) Lake Hills Elementary School, 12:30 p.m. to 2:45 p.m., 201 Ferguson Rd., Michigan City, IN 46360
March 28 – Michigan City, IN – (2 presentations/ students) Pine Elementary School, 9:00 a.m. to 11:15 a.m., 1600 S County Line Rd., Michigan City, IN 46360
March 28 – Michigan City, IN – (2 presentations/ students) Knapp Elementary School, 12:30 p.m. to 2:45 p.m., 321 Bolka Ave., Michigan City, IN 46360
March 29 – Michigan City, IN – (2) Marsh Elementary School, 9:00 a.m. to 11:15 p.m., 401 E Homer St., Michigan City, IN 46360
March 29 – Michigan City, IN – (2) Edgewood Elementary School, 12:30 p.m. to 2:45 p.m., 502 Boyd Cir, Michigan City, IN 46360

April 2 to 6 – Tampa, FL – (3) National Drowning Prevention Alliance Annual Conference – On April 4, the GLSRP will be presenting the “PSA & Feature “I Didn’t Know…”, “The Fallacy of Swim At-Own-Risk”, and “Flip, Float, and Follow”

April 13 – Homewood, IL – (7) Homewood Flossmoor High School

April 16 – Palos Heights, IL (8) Alan B. Shepard High School, 13049 Ridgeland Ave., Palos Heights, IL 60463
April 17 – Blue Island, IL (8) Eisenhower High School, 12700 Sacramento Ave., Blue Island, IL 60406
April 18 – Oak Lawn, IL (8) Richards High School, 10601 Central Ave., Oak Lawn, IL 60453
April 19 – Bridgeman, MI (3 presentations to 336 students) Bridgeman Elementary, 3891 Lake St., Bridgman, MI 49106
April 20 – Chesterton, IN – (2) 8:15 a.m., Bailly Elementary School, 8:15 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. (425 students), 800 S. 5th Street, Chesterton, IN 46304, 219-983-3670

April 24 – (3)
8:30 a.m. – Three Oaks, MI – Three Oaks Elementary 1 presentation to 150 students
10:00 a.m. – New Buffalo, MI– New Buffalo Elementary 1 presentation
12:00 p.m. – Sawyer, MI – Chikaming Elementary 1 presentation to 135 students
April 25 – Waukegan, IL – (2) 9:45 a.m. St. Anastasia School, 629 Glen Flora, Waukegan 60085, Pre K through 8th grade, 210 students, Kristine Hillmann, Ed.D, Principal, 847-623-8320
April 26 – Evanston, IL – (2) GLWSC Conference, Evanston Civic Center Parasol Room, 2100 Ridge Avenue, Evanston, IL 60201
April 27 – Evanston, IL – (1) GLWSC Conference, Evanston Civic Center Parasol Room, 2100 Ridge Avenue, Evanston, IL 60201

April 30 – Waukegan, IL (2) Andrew Cooke Elementary, 522 Belvidere St., Waukegan, IL 60085, Stephanie Jensen, sjensen@wps60.org 495 students
May 1 – Portage, IN – 2 presentations to 705 students, Meyers Elementary, 3100 Willowdale Rd, Portage, IN 46368, 9:00 a.m. Grade 3-5, 10:00 a.m. Grade K-5
May 1 – Portage, IN – 3 presentations to 1,100 students, Willowcreek Middle School, 5962 Central Ave., Portage, IN 46368 (Presenting to all Social Studies Classes) Michelle Steward, 219-764-6406
May 2 – Port Washington, WI – 8 presentations to 861 students, 7:40 a.m. to 10:50 a.m. Thomas Jefferson Middle School, 1403 N Holden St, Port Washington, WI 53074, (262) 268-6100
May 2 – Port Washington, WI – 1 presentations to 851 students, Port Washington High School, 27 W Jackson St, Port Washington, WI 53074 Principal: Erik Burke, (262) 268-5500 
May 3 – Chesterton, IN – 2 presentations to 330 students, Brummitt Elementary, 2500 Indian Boundary Rd, Chesterton, IN 46304, 219-983-3660 
May 3 – Valparaiso, IN – 1 presentation to 23 students, Jackson Eelementary, 811 N 400 E Valparaiso, IN 46383 
May 4 – Valparaiso, IN – 2 presentations to 266 students, Jackson Elementary, 811 N 400 E, Valparaiso, IN 46383, (219) 983-3680
May 4 – Portage, IN – 2 presentations to 520 students Central Elementary School, 2825 Russell St., Portage, IN, 1:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m. K-3, 2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. 4-6

May 7 – Whiting, IN – 3 presentations to 1,150 students, 8:30 a.m. Nathan Hale Elementary, 9:30 a.m. Whiting Junior High, and 10:30 a.m. Whiting High School
May 8 – Porter, IN – (1) 9:00 a.m., Yost Elementary, K-4, 385 Students, 100 W Beam St, Porter, IN 46304, Nicole, (219) 983-3640
May 9 – Frankfort, IL – (6) Hickory Creek Middle School, District 157-C, 22150 S Owens Rd, Frankfort, IL 60423
May 9 – Frankfort, IL – (1) Public Presentation – Hickory Creek Middle School, District 157-C, 22150 S Owens Rd, Frankfort, IL 60423
May 10 – Frankfort, IL – (6) Hickory Creek Middle School, District 157-C, 22150 S Owens Rd, Frankfort, IL 60423
May 11 – Valparaiso, IN – (1 presentation/250 students) 9:45 a.m. John Simatovich Elementary, K-5, , 424 W. 500 N. Valparaiso, IN 46385
May 11 – Valparaiso, IN – (1 presentation/350 students) 1:45 p.m. Union Center Elementary, K-5, 272 N. 600 W., Valparaiso, IN 46385

May 14 – Michigan City, IN – (6) Barker Middle School 9:00 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.
May 15 – Michigan City, IN – (3) Barker Middle School 9:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.
May 15 – Michigan City, IN – (3) Krueger Middle School 12:00 a.m. to 1:30 a.m.
May 16 – Michigan City, IN – (6) Krueger Middle School 9:00 a.m. to 1:30 a.m. at Washington Park Beach
May 17 – Hammond, IN – (6) Scott Middle School, 3635 173rd Street, Hammond, IN 46323
May 18 – Michigan City, IN – (2) Michigan City High School 

May 21 – Chesterton, IN – (7) Chesterton Middle School, 651 W Morgan Ave, Chesterton, IN 46304, (219) 983-3776
May 21 – Chesterton, IN – (2) 9:45 a.m. Liberty Intermediate School, 50 W 900 N, Chesterton, IN 46304, (219) 983-3690
May 21 – Valparaiso, IN – (1) 3:30 p.m. Cub Scouts, Flint Lake School, 4106 Calumet Ave., Valparaiso, IN
May 22 – Chesterton, IN – (4) 9:00 a.m. Liberty Elementary School, 50-1 W 900 N, Chesterton, IN 46304, (219) 983-3650
May 22 – Portage, IN – (7) Portage High School, 6450 US Hwy 6, Portage, IN 46368
May 23 – Chesterton, IN – (2) 10:30 a.m. Westchester Intermediate School, IN 46304
May 23 – Valparaiso, IN – (1) 1:30 p.m. Emanuel Lutheran, 1700 Monticello Park Drive, Valparaiso, IN 46383
May 24, Wheaton, IL – (2) 8:00 a.m. Wheaton Academy, 900 Prince Crossing Rd., West Chicago, IL 60185; 2 presentations for 650 students
May 24 – Portage, IN – (2) 9:00 a.m. Crisman Elementary School, 6161 Old Porter Rd., Portage, IN 46368
May 25 – Gary, IN – (3) 9:00 a.m. Charter School of the Dunes, 7300 Melton Rd., Gary, IN 46403

 May 30 – East Chicago, IN (7) 8:20 a.m. McKinley Elementary, 4825 Magoun Ave., East Chicago, IN
 May 31 – Tinley Park, IL – (2) 8:30 a.m. Bannes Elementary School, 16835 Odell Ave, Tinley Park, IL 60477, (708) 532-6466

May 30 – East Chicago, IN (7) 8:20 a.m. McKinley Elementary, 4825 Magoun Ave., East Chicago, IN
 May 31 – Tinley Park, IL – (2) 8:30 a.m. Bannes Elementary School, 16835 Odell Ave, Tinley Park, IL 60477, (708) 532-6466

June 4 – Whiting, IN – 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. – Open Water Surf Lifeguard In-service Training
June 5 – Chesterton, IN – Indiana Dunes State Park – 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. – Open Water Surf Lifeguard In-service Training

2017 = 165 presentations

  1. February 2 – Lincolnshire, IL – (3) Great Lakes Water Safety Presentations at Adlai E. Stevenson High School, 1 Stevenson Dr, Lincolnshire, IL 60069, 10:15, 1:40, and 2:30 to 3:20
  2. February 16 – Oak Lawn, IL – (7) Oak Lawn Community High School, 9400 SW Hwy, Oak Lawn, IL 60453, (708) 424-5200; Kevin McKeown 708-741-5623
  3. March 7 – (1) East Lansing, MI – Michigan State University, College of Agriculture & Natural Resources – The 27th annual Great Lakes Conference, “2017 The Great Lakes: Moving Michigan Forward” Bob Pratt co-presented “Rip Currents, Safety, and Human Health” – Ron Kinnunen, Extension Educator, Michigan Sea Grant Extension, Michigan State University, Marquette, and Robert Pratt, Retired East Lansing Fire Marshall, East Lansing
  4. March 13 – Western Springs, IL (1) 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m., Forest Hills Elementary, 5020 Central Ave., Western Springs, IL 60558 – PLEASE RSVP NOW!
  5. March 20 – Benzonia, MI – (1) Benzie High school, 10:19-11:30, 9300 Homestead Rd, Benzonia, MI 49616
  6. March 20 – Benzonia, MI – (1) Benzie Middle School, 12:30, 9300 Homestead Rd, Benzonia, MI 49616
  7. March 21 – Frankfort, MI – (2) Frankfort Elementary morning, K-3, 4-6, (request presentations done before 11 a.m.) 534 11th St, Frankfort, MI 49635, (231) 352-7601 
  8. March 21 – Frankfort, MI – (2) Frankfort Middle/High School, afternoon, 534 11th St, Frankfort, MI 49635, (231) 352-4781
  9. March 22 – (2) Crystal Lake 9:30 a.m. & 10:30 a.m. (K-2 & 3-5) 7048 Severence St., Benzonia, MI 49616
  10. March 22 – (2) Betsie Valley 1:30 p.m. & 2:15 p.m. (K-2 & 3-5) 17936 Cadillac Hwy, Thompsonville, MI 49683
  11. March 23 – (2) Lake Ann 1:15 p. m. & 2:15 p m. 19375 Bronson Lake Rd, Interlochen, MI 49643
  12. March 27 – Michigan City, IN – (2) – Springfield Elementary, 3054 W 800 N, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2117; Grades K-3, 9:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. & Grades 4-6, 10:15 a.m. to 11:15 a.m.
  13. March 27 – Michigan City, IN – (2) – Marsh Elementary, 400 E Homer St, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2102; Grades K-3 12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. & Grades 4-6 1:45 p.m. to 2:45 p.m. 
  14. March 28 – Michigan City, IN – (3) – Michigan City High School (Period 1, 2, and 3) 8466 W Pahs Rd, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2053
  15. March 28 – Michigan City, IN – (2) – Coolspring Elementary, 9121 W 300 N, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2073; Grades K-3 12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. & Grades 4-6 1:45 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.
  16. March 29 – Michigan City, IN – (2) – Joy Elementary, 1600 E Coolspring Ave, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2090; Grades K-3 9:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. & Grades 4-6 10:15 a.m. to 11:45 a.m. 
  17. March 29 – Michigan City, IN – (2) – Lake Hills Elementary, 201 Ferguson Rd, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2105; Grades K-3 12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. & Grandes 4-6 1:45 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.
  18. March 30 – Michigan City, IN – (2) – Edgewood Elementary, 502 Boyd Cir, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2079; Grades K-3 9:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. & Grades 4-6 10:15 a.m. to 11:15 a.m. 
  19. March 30 – Michigan City, IN – (2) – Knapp Elementary, 321 Bolka Ave, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2096; Grades K-3 12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. & Grades 4-6 1:45 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.
  20. March 31 – Michigan City, IN – (2) – Pine Elementary, 1660 County Line Rd, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2114; Grades K-3 9:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. & Grades 4-6 10:15 a.m. to 11:15 a.m.
  21. April 10 – 14 – Pittsburgh, PA. – (2) National Drowning Prevention Alliance (NDPA) Annual Conference, Omni William Penn Hotel
  22. April 17 – Chicago, IL – (1) Chicago SCUBA Meetup, Jaks Tap, 901 W. Jackson St., Chicago, IL
  23. April 20 – 21 – Sheboygan, WI – (3) Great Lakes Water Safety Consortium Annual Conference
  24. April 29 – Gary, IN (1) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. – at the Green Gary – Earth Day Celebration, in the Douglas Center, Room 1, 100 Lake St., Gary, IN
  25. May 3-5 – Mackinaw Island, MI (2) – Michigan EMS Expo – Bob Pratt – 1. Basic Water Rescue and Drowning Resuscitation; 2. Teaching Drowning Resuscitation
  26. May 8 – Oak Lawn, IL (8) – 7:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m., Richards High School, 10601 Central Ave, Oak Lawn, IL 60453
  27. May 8 – Valparaiso, IN (1) – 6:30 p.m , Four Valparaiso Swim Clubs at Flint Lake Elementary School, 4106 Calumet Ave, Valparaiso, IN 46383.
  28. May 9 – Tinley Park, IL (3) – Prairie View Middle School, 8500 175th St, Tinley Park, IL 60487
  29. May 10 – Chicago, IL (8) – Marist High School, 4200 W 115th St, Chicago, IL 60655
  30. May 11 – Palos Heights, IL (8) – Shepard High School, 13049 Ridgeland Ave, Palos Heights, IL 60463
  31. May 12 – Blue Island, IL (8) – Eisenhower High School, 12700 Sacramento Watt Ave, Blue Island, IL 60406
  32. May 15 – Washington Park, Michigan City, IN – (6) Barker Middle School, 319 East Barker Road, Michigan City, IN 46360, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2057
  33. May 16 – Washington Park, Michigan City, IN – (6) Barker Middle School, 319 East Barker Road, Michigan City, IN 46360, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2057
  34. May 17 – Washington Park, Michigan City, IN – (6) Barker Middle School, 319 East Barker Road, Michigan City, IN 46360, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2057
  35. May 18 – Wheaton, IL – 11:00 a.m. – (1) Wheaton Christian Grammar School, 1N350 Taylor Drive, Winfield, IL 60190, (grades 5-8)
  36. May 19 – Michigan City, IN – (1) St. Paul Lutheran, 8:30 a.m. (K – 4th Grade, 70 students), 818 Franklin St., Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 874-7409
  37. May 22 – Michigan City, IN – (5) Krueger Middle School, 2001 Springland Ave, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2061 
  38. May 23 – Michigan City, IN – (5) Krueger Middle School, 2001 Springland Ave, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2061 
  39. May 24 – Michigan City, IN – (5) Krueger Middle School, 2001 Springland Ave, Michigan City, IN 46360, (219) 873-2061
  40. May 25 – Michigan City, IN – (1) Queens of Saints, 12:15 p.m. 1715 E Barker Ave., Michigan City, IN 46360
  41. May 30 – Geneva, OH – (3) 7:30 a.m. to 9:45 a.m. Geneva Middle School, 839 Sherman St, Geneva, OH 44041
  42. May 30 – Ashtabula, OH – (2) 10:30 a.m. ABC Childcare and Learning Center, 2012 W 11th St, Ashtabula, OH 44004, (440) 964-8799
  43. May 31 – Geneva, OH – (6) Geneva High School, 8:15 a.m. to 2:05 p.m., Geneva High School, 1301 South Ridge Rd E, Geneva, OH 44041, (440) 466-4831
  44. June 5 – Whiting, IN – (1) Open Water Surf Lifeguard In-Service Training, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
  45. June 6 – Michigan City, IN (1) – Open Water Surf Lifeguard In-service Training, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
  46. June 6 – Michigan City, IN (1) – First Responder In-service Training, 6:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.
  47. June 8 – Sawyer, MI – (2) Elementary Presentations — 12:00 p.m., Chikaming Elementary (K-2) – 13742 Three Oaks Rd, Sawyer, MI 49125, (269) 426-4204; 1:30 p.m., Three Oaks Elementary (3-6) – 100 Oak St, Three Oaks, MI 49128, (269) 756-9050
  48. June 16 – Empire, MI – (1) Sleeping Bear Dunes Park Employee Training, 9922 Front Street, Empire, MI 49630, Sue Jennings, Wildlife and IPM Program Manager, 231-326-4751
  49. June 17 – Empire, MI – (1) Water Safety Expo at Platte River State Park, 9922 Front Street, Empire, MI 49630, Sue Jennings, Wildlife and IPM Program Manager, 231-326-4751
  50. June 20 – Wilmette, IL – (2) Wilmette Park District Campers; 9:30 a.m. – approximately 100 6/7/8 graders and 1:00 p.m. – approximately 130 3/4/5 graders 
  51. June 21 – Whiting, IN – (2) Whiting Family YMCA Campers at the Whiting Lakefront Pavilion, 9:45 a.m. Grades k-3 and 10:45 a.m. Grades 4-6
  52. June 26 – Sawyer, MI (1) – Open Water Surf Lifeguard In-service Training at Bethany Beach, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. for Bethany Beach Lifeguards and St. Joseph / Silver Beach Lifeguards
  53. June 27 – New Buffalo, MI (1) – Open Water Surf Lifeguard In-service Training at Classroom Session at New Buffalo City Hall and Beach and Water Session at New Buffalo City Beach, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. for New Buffalo Lifeguards and St. Joseph / Silver Beach Lifeguards
  54. July 2 – Wilmette, IL – (1) Dave Benjamin of the Great Lakes Surf Rescue Project delivered a short presentation about the dangers of Lake Michigan and practical solutions on avoiding incidents and accidents prior to the independent film premier “Southend – The Place Where I Go Surfing”, by Pat Noyes
  55. July 12 – Wilmette, IL – (2) Open Water Surf Lifeguard In-service Training for Junior Lifeguards, 9:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and 12:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.
  56. August 2 – Wilmette, IL – (2) Open Water Surf Lifeguard In-service Training for Junior Lifeguards, 9:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and 12:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.
  57. August 3 – Lakeside, MI – (1) Great Lakes Water Safety Presentation
  58. October 17, 18, 19 – Attended World Conference on Drowning Prevention 2017, Vancouver, BC, CA
  59. October 25 – Orland Park, IL – (4) Carl Sandberg High School – 7:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m., 13300 South La Grange Road, Orland Park, IL 60462 (Approximately 2,000 students)
  60. October 26 – Lincolnshire, IL – (4) Stevenson High School – 1 Stevenson Dr, Lincolnshire, IL 60069 (Approximately 75 students)
  61. October 26 & 27 – Lansing, MI – Michigan Physical Education Conference –
  62. October 30 – Chicago, IL – (1) Chicago State University, 11:00 a.m. to 12:50 p.m. in Room 108 Jacoby Dickens Physical Education and Athletics Center
  63. November 8 – Greenbay, WI – (2) State of Lake Michigan Conference – the GLSRP will be performing 2 presentations: 2:00 p.m. “Solving the Great Lakes Drowning Epidemic”; 2:20 p.m. “Compassionately Addressing the Stigma of Drowning”

2016 = 170 Presentations 

  1. February 8 – Lincolnshire, IL – (5) Great Lakes Water Safety Presentations at Adlai E. Stevenson High School, 1 Stevenson Dr, Lincolnshire, IL 60069
  2. February 23 – Richards High School, (8) 45 minute presentations for all freshman, 10601 Central Ave, Oak Lawn, IL 60453
  3. February 24 – St. Laurence High School (1) morning presentation for 500 students, 5556 W 77th St, Burbank, IL 60459
  4. February 25 – Eisenhower High School, (8) 45 minute presentations for all freshman, 2700 Sacramento Ave, Blue Island, IL 60406
  5. February 26 – Shepard High School, (8) 45 minute presentations for all freshman, 13049 S Ridgeland Ave, Palos Heights, IL 60463
  6. March 21 – Carmel, IN – (4) High School Presentations
  7. March 22 – Carmel, IN – (4) High School Presentations
  8. March 29 to April 1, 2016 – Mesa, AZ – National Drowning Prevention Alliance’s Annual Conference (NDPA).  The GLSRP presented “The Vicious Cycle of the Drowning Epidemic – The need for a National Water Safety School Curriculum” 
  9. April 11 – Palos Hills, IL – (8) Stagg High School, 8015 W 111th St, Palos Hills, IL 60465, (708) 974-7400 ext. 7262
  10. April 12 – Chicago, IL – (5) Mt. Carmel High School, 6410 S Dante Ave, Chicago, IL 60637, (773) 324-1020
  11. April 13 – Chicago, IL – (5) Brother Rice High School, 10001 S Pulaski Rd, Chicago, IL 60655, (773) 429-4300
  12. April 19 – Cleveland, OH – (2) Great Lakes Water Safety Consortium Conference, Lake Erie Nature & Science Center, 28728 Wolf Road, Bay Village, OH 44140 
  13. April 21 – Chicago, IL – (8) Mother McAuley, 3737 W. 99th St., Chicago, IL 60655
  14. April 22 – Grand Haven, MI – (2) Great Lakes Water Safety Consortium Conference, Grand Haven Community Center, 421 Columbus Avenue Grand Haven, MI
  15. April 25 – Orland Park, IL – (8) Carl Sandburg High School, 13300 South La Grange Road, Orland Park, IL 60462, (708) 671-3100
  16. May 2Midlothian, IL – (8) Bremen High School, 15233 S. Pulaski Rd., Midlothian, IL 60445, 708-389-1175
  17. May 3 – Oak Forest, IL – (8) Oak Forest High School 15201 S Central Ave, Oak Forest, IL 60452
  18. May 3 – Tinley Park, IL – 7:00 p.m. – (1) Boy Scouts Presentation at Faith United Presbyterian Church, 6200 W. 167th St., Tinley Park, IL
  19. May 4 – Tinley Park, IL – (8) Tinley Park High School 6111 175th St, Tinley Park, IL 60477
  20. May 5 – Country Club Hills, IL – (8) Hillcrest High School 17401 South Pulaski Road, Country Club Hills, IL 60478
  21. May 6 – Oak Lawn, IL – (9) Hometown Middle School 5345 W 99th St, Oak Lawn, IL 60453
  22. May 15 – International Water Safety Day 
  23. May 16 – Orland Hills, IL – (2) Cardinal Joseph Bernardin Catholic School, Grades K-8, 9250 W 167th St, Orland Hills, IL 60487, (708) 403-6525
  24. May 17 – Manhattan, IL – (2) St. Joseph Catholic School,  Grades K-8, 275 W North St, Manhattan, IL 60442, (815) 478-3951
  25. May 17 – Broadview, IL – (1) Atlantis SCUBA Club, 7 p.m. Dinner and 8 p.m. Presentation at Sawa’s Old Warsaw Restaurant, 9200 W. Cermak Rd., Broadview, IL. Sarah Arends-Repka, 708-813-0689
  26. May 19 – Ludington, MI – Ludington Michigan State Park – MI DNR Training
  27. May 22 – Holland, MI Holland State Park – MI DNR Training
  28. June 1 – Tinley Park, IL – (2) Morning – Christa McAuliffe School, K-5, 493 students – (2) School Presentations – 8944 174th Street, Tinley Park, IL 60487 
  29. June 1 – Tinley Park, IL – (2) Afternoon – John A Bannes Elementary School, (2) School Presentations (12:15 p.m. & 1:15 p.m.), K-5, 454 students –  – 16835 Odell Ave, Tinley Park, IL 60477  
  30. June 6 – Whiting, IN – Open Water Surf Lifeguard In-service Training, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
  31. June 6 – Whiting, IN – Great Lakes Water Safety and Rescue Training for First Responders, 6:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.
  32. June 8 – Michigan City, IN – Open Water Surf Lifeguard In-service Training, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. 
  33. June 8 – Michigan City, IN – Great Lakes Water Safety and Rescue Training for First Responders, 6:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.
  34. June 9 – New Buffalo, MI – Open Water Surf Lifeguard In-service Training, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. 
  35. June 17 – Wilmette, IL – (2) Wilmette Park District Campers
  36. June 20 – Orland Park, IL – (2) Orland Park Day Camps
  37. June 18 – Grand Haven, MI (1) – 13th Annual Beach Survival Challenge  www.beachsurvivalchallenge.org 
  38. June 29 – Sawyer, MI – Bethany Beach Lifeguard Training, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
  39. July 18 – Wilmette, IL – (3) Junior Lifeguards 9:00 – 12:00 & 12:30 – 3:30, Lifeguards 4:00 – 7:00
  40. August 8 –Holland, MI – Junior Lifeguards with the ARC Project
  41. September 29 – Michigan City, IN (14) Barker Middle School, 319 Barker Rd, Michigan City, IN 46360
  42. September 30 – Michigan City, IN – (3) Krueger Middle School Field Trip at Washington Park, North Point Pavilion, 6 On the Lake, Michigan City, IN
  43. November 17 – Lincolnshire, IL – (5) Great Lakes Water Safety Presentations at Adlai E. Stevenson High School, 1 Stevenson Dr, Lincolnshire, IL 60069
  44. December 8 – Beulah, MI – (2) Benzie County Government Center,  448 Court Place, Beulah, MI; 5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. – Introduction to the Great Lakes Surf Rescue Project and its Great Lakes Water Safety School Presentations. 6:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. – First Responder Water Rescue and Water Resuscitation In-service Training

2015 = 89 Presentations

  1. Feb. 11 – Presented at Michigan Recreation and Parks Assoc. Annual Conference
  2. March 13 – Dallas, TX – NDPA Educational Conference
  3. March 17 – Pres ented to Lansing Safety Council Advisory Council
  4. March 27 – Milwaukee, WI – An evening at Clearwater Outdoor with GLSRP, Olakai and Archie Kalepa
  5. April 13 – Oak Lawn, IL (x8) – Harold L. Richards High School, 8:00 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.
  6. April 13 – Tinley Park, IL – VFW Hall Boys & Girls Scouts, 6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.
  7. April 14 – Blue Island, IL (x8) – D. D. Eisenhower High School, 8:00 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.
  8. April 15 – Palos Heights, IL (x8)  – Alan B. Shepard High School, 8:00 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.
  9. April 16 – Waukegan, IL – Andrew Cooke Magnet School, 488 students 8:30 a.m. to 9:15 a.m. – Kindergarten through 2nd Grade 9:30 a.m. to 10:15 a.m. – 3rd through 5th Grade
  10. April 16 – Waukegan, IL – Greenwood Elementary School, 320 students, 1:30 p.m. to 2:15 p.m. – Kindergarten through 2nd Grade, 2:30 p.m. to 3:15 p.m. – 3rd through 5th Grade
  11. April 21 – Michigan City, IN – Great Lakes Beach Hazards and Water Safety Conference (Website and Registration pages)
  12. April 25 – Ashtabula, OH (x2) presentations – YMCA Healthy Kids Day Booth and 2 presentations,
  13. April 26 – YMCA West Branch, 37100 Euclid Ave., Willoughby, OH
  14. April 26 – YMCA Central Branch, 933 Mentor Ave., Painesville, OH
  15. April 26 – YMCA Outdoor Family Center, 4540 River Rd., Perry, OH
  16. April 27 – Erie Intermediate 4-6th grade, 2306 Wade Avenue, Ashtabula, OH
  17. April 27 – Ontario Primary K-3rd grade, 2302 Wade Avenue, Ashtabula, OH
  18. April 27 – Huron Primary K-3rd grade, 2300 Wade Avenue, Ashtabula, OH
  19. April 27 – Superior Intermediate. 4-6th grade, 2308 Wade Avenue, Ashtabula, OH
  20. April 27 – Michigan Primary k-3rd grade, 2304 Wade Avenue, Ashtabula, OH
  21. May 6 – Gaylord, MI – Great Lakes Beach Hazards and Water Safety Conference (Website)
  22. May 11 – Port Washington, WI – (x4) School Presentations – 9:00 a.m.  Saukville Elementary; 10:15 a.m.  Dunwiddie Elementary; 12:45 p.m. Lincoln Elementary; 2:15 p.m. St. Mary’s Parochial Elementary
  23. May 12 – Burbank, IL –  7:55 a.m. (x7) Reavis High School, 6034 W 77th St, Burbank, IL 6045
  24. May 13 – Jefferson, OH – (x2) 1:15 p.m. and 2:15 p.m. Grades K-2 and 3-6 at Jefferson Elementary
  25. May 13 – Jefferson, OH 6:30 p.m. Ashtabula County Water Rescue Team and First Responders at the Rome Fire Department, 3162 US-6, Rome, OH, (440) 563-3990
  26. May 14 – Erie, PA – (x5) Great Lakes Children’s Water Festival at Penn State Behrend, for more than 1,700 fifth-grade students from Pennsylvania, Ohio and New York
  27. May 15 – St. Johns, MI – (x2) East Olive Elementary, 11:15 a.m.; Eureka Elementary School, 1:45 p.m.
  28. May 16– Porter, IN – at the Indiana Dunes Visitor Center’s auditorium, 1215 North State Road 49, Porter, IN. “Swimming Safely – Understanding the Great Lakes Surf Environment”.  The presentation is recommended for everyone who swims in Lake Michigan.
  29. May 19 – Lansing, IL – (x7) TF South High School, 18500 Burnham Ave, Lansing, IL 60438
  30. May 22 – Leland, MI (x4) presentations, K-12 & Public
  31. June 4, 10:00 a.m. – Grand Haven, MI – Mary A. White Elementary School, 1400 Wisconsin Ave., Grand Haven, MI 49417
  32.  June 6 – Waukegan, IL – Great Lakes Water Safety Class at Waukegan Yacht Club
  33.  June 7 – Evanston, IL – Great Lakes Water Safety Class
  34. June 8 – Whiting, IN – Open Water Surf Lifeguard In-service Training, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
  35. June 9 – New Buffalo, MI – Open Water Surf Lifeguard In-service Training, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
  36. June 12 – In-service training for Mason Pools
  37. July 15, 6:00 p.m. – Duluth, MN – Park Point Beach House, 5000 Minnesota Ave., Duluth, MN. (Facebook Event Page)
  38. July 16, 9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m., Duluth, MN – Park Point Beach House Water Safety Expo with the MN Sea Grant, YMCA,
  39. July 17 – SUP Safety Clinic at SUP Classic, Crystal Lake
  40. July 22, 11:00 a.m. – Orland Park, ILOrland Park Recreation Department. Presentation for the Adventures and Voyagers Day Camps.
  41. July 23, 11:00 a.m. – Orland Park, IL Orland Park Recreation Department. Presentation for the Adventures and Voyagers Day Camps.
  42. Dec. 1 – Lincolnshire, IL – (2) Great Lakes Water Safety Presentations at Adlai E. Stevenson High School

2014 = 31

  1. May 7, Water Safety Presentation, Tinley Park, IL – Victor Andrew High School – (7) 35 Minute Presentations
  2. May 29, 10:00 a.m., Chicago, IL; Press Conference at Shedd Aquarium;  Invitees include members of the Shedd Aquarium, Chicago Park District, Illinois Department of Natural Resources, the National Weather Service, the Great Lakes Commission, local politicians, family & friends of drowning victims, Chicagoland Medias, and more…
  3. May 30, 9:00 a.m., Port Washington, WI; (2) Presentations at Thomas Jefferson Middle School
  4. May 31, 10:00 a.m., Port Washington, WI; Presentations at Second Annual Water Safety Day
  5. June 1, 8:30 a.m., Waukegan, ILGreat Lakes Water Safety Class at Waukegan Yacht Club;
  6. June 5, 10:30 a.m., Deerfield, IL; Private Great Lakes Water Safety Presentation
  7. June 5, 2:30 p.m., Frankfort, IL; Private Great Lakes Water safety Presentation
  8. June 7, 9:00 a.m., Chicago, IL; Montrose Beach Great Lakes Water Safety Presentation;
  9. June 8, 9:00 a.m., Chicago, IL; Rainbow Beach Great Lakes Water Safety Presentation; Facebook Event Page for June 8
  10. June 9, 9:00 a.m., Traverse City, MI; Old Mission Peninsula School Great Lakes Water Safety Presentation
  11. June 12, 6:00 p.m., Mentor, OH; Great Lakes Water Safety Class; Facebook Event Page for June 12
  12. June 13, 6:00 p.m., Saybrook, OH; Great Lakes Water Safety Class; Facebook Event Page for June 13
  13. June 14, 9:30 a.m., Madison, OH; Great Lakes Water Safety Class; Facebook Event Page for June 14
  14. June 17, 8:00 a.m., New Buffalo, MI; Open Water Surf Lifeguard Training; Facebook Event Page for June 17
  15. June 22, Muskegon, MI; Great Lakes Water Safety Class; Facebook Event Page for June 22
  16. June 30, 9 a.m. Ogden Dunes, IN; Great Lakes Water Safety Class; Facebook Event Page for June 30
  17. July 6, 9:00 a.m., Lakeside, MI; Private Great Lakes Water Safety Class
  18.  July 7, Countryside, IL(2) presentations Flying High Gymnastics
  19. July 21, Leland, MI; Leland Fire Department – First Responders Water Rescue Training
  20. Sept 5, Madison, OH; (3) presentations Madison High School
  21. Sept 5, Madison, OH; Madison Junior High School
  22. Sept 6, Columbus, OH; Nonprofit booth at the inaugural “Because I said I would” conference

2013 = 13

  1. April 17 – Port Washington, WI (Junior High)
  2. April 17  – Port Washington, WI (High School)
  3. May 30 – New Buffalo, MI (Junior High & High School)
  4. June 1  – Gary, IN
  5. June 21  – Portage, IN (Water Safety Expo – Parks & Rec, fire department, dive team, DNR, USCG)
  6. June 23  – Port Washington, WI
  7. July 6  – Sawyer, MI
  8. July 7  – Bridgman, MI
  9. Aug 2  – Leland, MI
  10. Aug 9  – Lakeside, MI
  11. Aug 12  – Coloma, MI
  12. Aug 3  – South Haven, MI
  13. Oct. 4-6 – Holland, MI – ISLA 30-hour Open Water Surf Lifeguard Course

2012 = 13

  1. March 9 – San Diego, CA  – NDPA Conference
  2. June 3 – St. Joseph, MI
  3. June 23 – Frankfort, MI
  4. June 24 – Ogden Dunes, IN (Fire Department)
  5. July 11 – Coloma, MI Firefighters Association
  6. July 21 – Duluth, MN
  7. July 29 – Washburn, WI
  8. Aug. 4 – South Haven, MI
  9. Aug. 5 – Grand Haven, MI
  10. Aug. 13 – Coloma, MI
  11. Aug 19 – New Buffalo, MI
  12. Sept. 2 – Sheboygan, WI
  13. Nov. 1 – Sydney, Australia – International Rip Current Symposium

2011 = 5

  1. Sept. 17, 2011 – Whiting, IN
  2. Aug. 28, 2011 – New Buffalo, MI
  3. Aug. 7, 2011 – Grand Haven, MI
  4. July 17, 2011 – Frankfort, MI
  5. June 5, 2011 St. Joseph, MI


© Copyright 2018 Great Lakes Surf Rescue | Custom Website Design by CustomWeb